1. CPG: Food

Tyson Foods Reports Second Quarter 2021 Results

SPRINGDALE, Ark., May 10, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Tyson Foods, Inc. (NYSE: TSN), one of the world’s largest food companies and a recognized leader in protein with leading brands including Tyson, Jimmy Dean, Hillshire Farm, Ball Park, Wright, Aidells, ibp and State Fair, today reported the following results:

(in millions, except per share data)Second QuarterSix Months Ended
20212020 120212020 1
Sales$11,300$10,888$21,760$21,703
Operating Income7205151,4251,273
Net Income477379949888
Less: Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests1367
Net Income Attributable to Tyson$476$376$943$881
Net Income Per Share Attributable to Tyson$1.30$1.03$2.58$2.41
Adjusted2 Operating Income$739$515$1,764$1,341
Adjusted2 Net Income Per Share Attributable to Tyson$1.34$0.80$3.28$2.32

1 Certain items for the second quarter and six months of fiscal 2020 have been revised as described in Part I, Item 1. Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements in the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended April 3, 2021.

2 The Company reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP). Adjusted operating income and adjusted net income per share attributable to Tyson (Adjusted EPS) are non-GAAP financial measures. Refer to the end of this release for an explanation and reconciliation of these and other non-GAAP financial measures used in this release to comparable GAAP measures.

First Six Months Highlights

  • GAAP EPS of $2.58, up 7% from prior year; Adjusted EPS of $3.28, up 41% from prior year
  • GAAP operating income of $1,425 million, up 12% from prior year; Adjusted operating income of $1,764 million, up 32% from prior year
  • Total Company GAAP operating margin of 6.5%; Adjusted operating margin of 8.0%
  • Generated over $1.3 billion of operating cash flows
  • Results impacted by approximately $215 million of direct incremental expenses related to COVID-19

Second Quarter Highlights

  • GAAP EPS of $1.30, up 26% from prior year; Adjusted EPS of $1.34, up 68% from prior year
  • GAAP operating income of $720 million, up 40% from prior year; Adjusted operating income of $739 million, up 43% from prior year
  • Total Company GAAP operating margin of 6.4%; Adjusted operating margin of 6.5%
  • Liquidity of $2.6 billion at April 3, 2021
  • Reduced total debt by approximately $1 billion
  • Worker safety remains top priority; over 42,000 team members vaccinated so far

“We’re grateful for our team members’ continuing efforts and resilience, and for the collaboration and support we’ve received from our customers as we navigate these challenging times,” said Tyson Foods President and CEO Dean Banks. “We delivered a very strong performance in a complex operating environment with continued success in retail and improvements in foodservice as the industry is recovering. We generated adjusted operating income growth of 32 percent for the first half of fiscal 2021, driven by solid results in Beef and Prepared Foods.

“We’re seeing substantial inflation across our supply chain, which will likely create margin pressure during the back half of the year,” he added. “We will remain focused on the factors we can control and will continue to work diligently for a full recovery of our Chicken business, while delivering strong results in other areas of our company. Our long-term outlook is bright as global protein consumption continues to grow, and we expect our investments in capacity expansion, product innovation and technology to create sustainable shareholder value.”

SEGMENT RESULTS (in millions)

Sales
(for the second quarter ended April 3, 2021, and March 28, 2020)
Second QuarterSix Months Ended
VolumeAvg. PriceVolumeAvg. Price
20212020 1ChangeChange20212020 1ChangeChange 3
Beef$4,046$3,979(5.8)%7.5%$8,033$7,817(0.3)%3.1%
Pork1,4771,266(0.5)%17.2%2,9162,645(1.7)%12.0%
Chicken3,5533,397(3.2)%7.8%6,3846,689(5.1)%5.3%
Prepared Foods2,1642,080(4.2)%8.2%4,2774,220(6.6)%8.0%
International/Other4874651.2%3.5%956963(2.9)%2.2%
Intersegment Sales(427)(299)n/an/a(806)(631)n/an/a
Total$11,300$10,888(3.7)%7.5%$21,760$21,703(4.1)%5.8%
Operating Income (Loss)
(for the second quarter ended April 3, 2021, and March 28, 2020)
Second QuarterSix Months Ended
Operating MarginOperating Margin
20212020 120212020 120212020 120212020 1
Beef$445$12311.0%3.1%$973$46512.1%5.9%
Pork67934.5%7.3%1832846.3%10.7%
Chicken6990.2%2.9%(210)156(3.3)%2.3%
Prepared Foods21719110.0%9.2%48334911.3%8.3%
International/Other(15)9n/an/a(4)19n/an/a
Total$720$5156.4%4.7%$1,425$1,2736.5%5.9%


ADJUSTED SEGMENT RESULTS (in millions)

Adjusted Operating Income (Non-GAAP)
(for the second quarter ended April 3, 2021, and March 28, 2020)
Second QuarterSix Months Ended
Adjusted Operating
Margin (Non-GAAP)
Adjusted Operating
Margin (Non-GAAP)
20212020 120212020 120212020 12021 32020 1
Beef$445$12311.0%3.1%$973$48612.1%6.2%
Pork67934.5%7.3%1832866.3%10.8%
Chicken6990.2%2.9%1101771.6%2.6%
Prepared Foods21719110.0%9.2%48337111.3%8.8%
International/Other49n/an/a1521n/an/a
Total$739$5156.5%4.7%$1,764$1,3418.0%6.2%

3 Average Price Change and Adjusted Operating Margin for the Chicken Segment and Total Company for the first six months of fiscal 2021 exclude a $320 million legal contingency accrual recognized as a reduction to Sales.

COVID-19 EXPENSES

We incurred direct incremental expenses associated with the impact of COVID-19 totaling approximately $95 million and $215 million for the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021, respectively. These direct incremental expenses primarily included team member costs associated with worker health and availability including direct costs for personal protection equipment, production facility sanitization, COVID-19 testing, donations, product downgrades, rendered product and certain professional fees, partially offset by CARES Act credits. Other indirect costs associated with COVID-19 are not reflected in this amount, including costs associated with raw materials, distribution and transportation, plant underutilization and reconfiguration, premiums paid to cattle producers and pricing discounts.

SUMMARY OF SEGMENT RESULTS

Beef
Sales volume decreased during the second quarter of fiscal 2021 due to a reduction in live cattle processed partially associated with the impacts of severe winter weather and a challenging labor environment. Sales volume was relatively flat for the first six months of fiscal 2021 as the impacts in the second quarter were partially offset by strong domestic and export demand as well as the prior year impact of a fire which caused the temporary closure of a production facility for the majority of the first quarter of fiscal 2020. Average sales price increased in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 as demand for our beef products remained strong. Operating income increased in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 due to strong demand as we continued to optimize revenues relative to live cattle supply, partially offset by production inefficiencies and direct incremental expenses related to COVID-19. Additionally, operating income was impacted by approximately $60 million and $50 million of incremental net derivative gains in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021, respectively, as compared to the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2020. Further, operating income in the first six months of fiscal 2021 was impacted by a cattle supplier’s misappropriation of Company funds, which resulted in a $55 million gain related to the recovery of cattle inventory as compared to a $54 million loss recognized in the first six months of fiscal 2020.

Pork
Sales volume decreased during the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 due to a reduction in live hogs processed primarily associated with severe winter weather, which was partially offset by strong demand. Average sales price increased in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 due to strong demand. Operating income decreased in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 primarily due to production inefficiencies and direct incremental expenses related to COVID-19. Additionally, operating income in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 was impacted by approximately $50 million and $70 million, respectively, of incremental net derivative losses as compared to the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2020.

Chicken
Sales volume decreased during the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 due to lower production throughput associated with COVID-19, disruptions due to severe winter weather, decline in hatch rate and a challenging labor environment. Average sales price increased in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 due to favorable sales mix and overall market conditions. Operating income decreased in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 primarily due to a $320 million loss from the recognition of a legal contingency accrual in the first quarter as well as $125 million and $140 million of higher feed ingredient costs in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021, respectively. Operating income was further impacted in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 by production inefficiencies and direct incremental expenses related to COVID-19 and disruptions due to severe winter weather. Additionally, operating income in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 was impacted by $40 million and $110 million, respectively, of incremental net derivative gains as compared to the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2020.

Prepared Foods
Sales volume decreased during the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 as growth in volume across the retail channel was offset by a reduction in the foodservice channel related to lower demand from the impact of COVID-19. Additionally, sales volume decreased during the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 due to lower production throughput partially associated with a challenging labor and supply environment and the impact of severe winter weather. Average sales price increased in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 due to favorable product mix and the pass through of increased raw material costs. Operating income increased in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 due to lower commercial spend and favorable product mix partially offset by increased operating costs, including a $105 million increase in raw material costs during the first six months of fiscal 2021, as well as production inefficiencies due in part to the impact of a challenging labor and supply environment along with the impact of severe winter weather. Additionally, operating income in the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2021 was impacted by $35 million and $45 million, respectively, of incremental net derivative gains as compared to the second quarter and first six months of fiscal 2020.

OUTLOOK
For fiscal 2021, USDA indicates domestic protein production (beef, pork, chicken and turkey) to increase less than 1% compared to fiscal 2020 levels. The following is a summary of the outlook for each of our segments, as well as an outlook for revenues, capital expenditures, net interest expense, liquidity and tax rate for fiscal 2021. On an adjusted basis, we anticipate Prepared Foods results in fiscal 2021 to be similar to fiscal 2020, and Pork results will likely be lower in fiscal 2021 as compared to fiscal 2020. At current grain prices, we believe Chicken results will likely be lower in fiscal 2021 as compared to fiscal 2020, and because of stronger than expected performance in beef and current market conditions, we expect Beef to deliver improved fiscal 2021 results as compared to fiscal 2020.4

COVID-19
We continue to proactively manage the Company and its operations through this global pandemic. Given the nature of our business, demand for food and protein may continue to shift amongst sales channels and experience disruptions, but over time we expect worldwide demand to continue to increase. We are experiencing multiple challenges related to the pandemic. These challenges are anticipated to increase our operating costs and negatively impact our volumes in fiscal 2021. We cannot currently predict the ultimate impact that COVID-19 will have on our short- and long-term demand, as it will depend on, among other things, the severity and duration of the COVID-19 pandemic. Our liquidity is expected to be adequate to continue to run our operations and meet our obligations as they become due. For fiscal 2021, we estimate that we will incur approximately $365 million of direct incremental expenses associated with the impact of COVID-19; however, some of these incremental expenses may become permanent over time.

Beef
USDA projects domestic production will increase nearly 3% in fiscal 2021 as compared to fiscal 2020.

Pork
USDA projects domestic production will increase less than 1% in fiscal 2021 as compared to fiscal 2020.

Chicken
USDA projects slightly lower chicken production in fiscal 2021 as compared to fiscal 2020. Based on current futures prices, we expect feed costs to increase in fiscal 2021 as compared to fiscal 2020.

Prepared Foods
We will continue to be responsive to an accelerating inflationary environment, rising raw material costs and changes in consumer behavior as a result of the impacts of COVID-19 as we move through fiscal 2021.

International/Other
We expect improved results from our foreign operations in fiscal 2021.

Revenue
We expect sales to approximate $44 billion to $46 billion for fiscal 2021, reflecting the pass through of rising costs and continued strength in beef markets.

Capital Expenditures
For fiscal 2021, we expect capital expenditures to be at the lower end of the $1.3 billion to $1.5 billion range. Capital expenditures include spending for capacity expansion, growth, safety, animal well-being, infrastructure replacements and upgrades, and operational improvements that are expected to result in production and labor efficiencies, yield improvements and sales channel flexibility.

Net Interest Expense
We expect net interest expense to approximate $420 million for fiscal 2021.

Liquidity
We expect total liquidity, which was approximately $2.6 billion at April 3, 2021, to remain above our minimum liquidity target of $1.0 billion.

Tax Rate
We currently expect our adjusted effective tax rate to be around 23% in fiscal 2021.

4 The Company is not able to reconcile its full-year fiscal 2021 adjusted results to its fiscal 2021 projected GAAP results because certain information necessary to calculate such measure on a GAAP basis is unavailable or dependent on the timing of future events outside of our control. Therefore, because of the uncertainty and variability of the nature of the amount of future adjustments, which could be significant, the Company is unable to provide a reconciliation of this measure without unreasonable effort. Adjusted measures should not be considered a substitute for operating margin or any other measures of financial performance reported in accordance with GAAP. Investors should rely primarily on the Company’s GAAP results and use non-GAAP financial measures only supplementally in making investment decisions.

TYSON FOODS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(In millions, except per share data)
(Unaudited)

Three Months EndedSix Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020 1April 3, 2021March 28, 2020 1
Sales$11,300$10,888$21,760$21,703
Cost of Sales10,0479,86719,33019,242
Gross Profit1,2531,0212,4302,461
Selling, General and Administrative5335061,0051,188
Operating Income7205151,4251,273
Other (Income) Expense:
Interest income(2)(3)(4)(6)
Interest expense110119220239
Other, net(12)(106)(31)(122)
Total Other (Income) Expense9610185111
Income before Income Taxes6245051,2401,162
Income Tax Expense147126291274
Net Income477379949888
Less: Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests1367
Net Income Attributable to Tyson$476$376$943$881
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding:
Class A Basic293293293293
Class B Basic70707070
Diluted365365365366
Net Income Per Share Attributable to Tyson:
Class A Basic$1.34$1.06$2.65$2.48
Class B Basic$1.20$0.95$2.38$2.22
Diluted$1.30$1.03$2.58$2.41
Dividends Declared Per Share:
Class A$0.445$0.420$0.915$0.885
Class B$0.401$0.378$0.824$0.797
Sales Growth3.8%0.3%
Margins: (Percent of Sales)
Gross Profit11.1%9.4%11.2%11.3%
Operating Income6.4%4.7%6.5%5.9%
Net Income Attributable to Tyson4.2%3.5%4.4%4.1%
Effective Tax Rate23.5%25.1%23.5%23.6%

TYSON FOODS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS
(In millions)
(Unaudited)

April 3, 2021October 3, 2020 1
Assets
Current Assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$877$1,420
Accounts receivable, net2,1131,952
Inventories4,1283,859
Other current assets896367
Total Current Assets8,0147,598
Net Property, Plant and Equipment7,6617,596
Goodwill10,55510,899
Intangible Assets, net6,6496,774
Other Assets1,5951,589
Total Assets$34,474$34,456
Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity
Current Liabilities:
Current debt$580$548
Accounts payable1,9001,876
Other current liabilities2,1321,810
Total Current Liabilities4,6124,234
Long-Term Debt9,78410,791
Deferred Income Taxes2,3402,317
Other Liabilities1,6681,728
Total Tyson Shareholders’ Equity15,93115,254
Noncontrolling Interests139132
Total Shareholders’ Equity16,07015,386
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity$34,474$34,456

TYSON FOODS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In millions)
(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020 1
Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
Net income$949$888
Depreciation and amortization604581
Deferred income taxes2732
Other, net46(35)
Net changes in operating assets and liabilities(277)(206)
Cash Provided by Operating Activities1,3491,260
Cash Flows From Investing Activities:
Additions to property, plant and equipment(557)(624)
Purchases of marketable securities(41)(48)
Proceeds from sale of marketable securities4131
Proceeds from sale of business29
Acquisition of equity investments(184)
Other, net49(81)
Cash Used for Investing Activities(508)(877)
Cash Flows From Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of debt55768
Payments on debt(1,570)(62)
Borrowings on revolving credit facility1,210
Payments on revolving credit facility(1,080)
Proceeds from issuance of commercial paper12,886
Repayments of commercial paper(12,885)
Purchases of Tyson Class A common stock(34)(196)
Dividends(318)(301)
Stock options exercised2228
Other, net(2)(7)
Cash Used for Financing Activities(1,345)(339)
Effect of Exchange Rate Changes on Cash10(9)
(Decrease)/Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash(494)35
Cash and Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash at Beginning of Year1,466484
Cash and Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash at End of Period972519
Less: Restricted Cash at End of Period9582
Cash and Cash Equivalents at End of Period$877$437

TYSON FOODS, INC.
EBITDA Reconciliations
(In millions)
(Unaudited)

Six Months EndedFiscal Year EndedTwelve Months Ended
April 3, 2021March 28, 2020 1October 3, 2020 1April 3, 2021
Net income$949$888$2,071$2,132
Less: Interest income(4)(6)(10)(8)
Add: Interest expense220239485466
Add: Income tax expense291274593610
Add: Depreciation463438900925
Add: Amortization 5132138278272
EBITDA$2,051$1,971$4,317$4,397
Adjustments to EBITDA:
Add: China plant relocation charge 6$19$$$19
Add: Legal contingency accrual320320
Add: Restructuring and related charges527523
Add/(Less): Beef production facility fire costs, net of insurance proceeds(6)161(21)
Less: Gain from pension plan terminations(110)(116)(6)
Less: Impact of additional week in fiscal 2020(96)(96)
Total Adjusted EBITDA$2,384$1,929$4,181$4,636
Total gross debt$11,339$10,364
Less: Cash and cash equivalents(1,420)(877)
Less: Short-term investments
Total net debt$9,919$9,487
Ratio Calculations:
Gross debt/EBITDA2.6x2.4x
Net debt/EBITDA2.3x2.2x
Gross debt/Adjusted EBITDA2.7x2.2x
Net debt/Adjusted EBITDA2.4x2.0x

Excludes the amortization of debt issuance and debt discount expense of $9 million for the six months ended April 3, 2021, $5 million for the six months ended March 28, 2020, $14 million for the fiscal year ended October 3, 2020, and $18 million for the twelve months ended April 3, 2021 as it is included in interest expense.

Relates to a plant relocation from a government land expropriation and includes accelerated depreciation and team member related charges.

EBITDA is defined as net income before interest, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. Net debt to EBITDA (Adjusted EBITDA) represents the ratio of our debt, net of cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, to EBITDA (and to Adjusted EBITDA). EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, net debt to EBITDA and net debt to Adjusted EBITDA are presented as supplemental financial measurements in the evaluation of our business. Adjusted EBITDA is a tool intended to assist our management and investors in comparing our performance on a consistent basis for purposes of business decision-making by removing the impact of certain items that management believes do not directly reflect our core operations on an ongoing basis.

We believe the presentation of these financial measures helps management and investors to assess our operating performance from period to period, including our ability to generate earnings sufficient to service our debt, enhances understanding of our financial performance and highlights operational trends. These measures are widely used by investors and rating agencies in the valuation, comparison, rating and investment recommendations of companies; however, the measurements of EBITDA (and Adjusted EBITDA) and net debt to EBITDA (and to Adjusted EBITDA) may not be comparable to those of other companies, which may limit their usefulness as comparative measures. EBITDA (and Adjusted EBITDA) and net debt to EBITDA (and to Adjusted EBITDA) are not measures required by or calculated in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as substitutes for net income or any other measure of financial performance reported in accordance with GAAP or as a measure of operating cash flow or liquidity. EBITDA (and Adjusted EBITDA) is a useful tool for assessing, but is not a reliable indicator of, our ability to generate cash to service our debt obligations because certain of the items added to net income to determine EBITDA (and Adjusted EBITDA) involve outlays of cash. As a result, actual cash available to service our debt obligations will be different from EBITDA (and Adjusted EBITDA). Investors should rely primarily on our GAAP results and use non-GAAP financial measures only supplementally in making investment decisions.

TYSON FOODS, INC.
EPS Reconciliations
(In millions, except per share data)
(Unaudited)

Second QuarterSix Months Ended
Pretax ImpactEPS ImpactPretax ImpactEPS Impact
2021202020212020 12021202020212020 1
Reported net income per share attributable to Tyson (GAAP EPS)$1.30$1.03$2.58$2.41
Add: China plant relocation charge 6$19$0.04$19$0.04
Add: Legal contingency accrual$$$320$0.67
(Less)/Add: Beef production facility fire insurance proceeds, net of costs$$$(6)$16(0.01)0.03
Add: Restructuring and related charges$$$$520.11
Less: Gain from pension plan terminations$$(110)(0.23)$$(110)(0.23)
Adjusted net income per share attributable to Tyson (Adjusted EPS)$1.34$0.80$3.28$2.32

Adjusted net income per share attributable to Tyson (Adjusted EPS) is presented as a supplementary measure of our financial performance that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP. We use Adjusted EPS as an internal performance measurement and as one criterion for evaluating our performance relative to that of our peers. We believe Adjusted EPS is meaningful to our investors to enhance their understanding of our financial performance and is frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties to compare our performance with the performance of other companies that report Adjusted EPS. Further, we believe that Adjusted EPS is a useful measure because it improves comparability of results of operations from period to period. Adjusted EPS should not be considered a substitute for net income per share attributable to Tyson or any other measure of financial performance reported in accordance with GAAP. Investors should rely primarily on our GAAP results and use non-GAAP financial measures only supplementally in making investment decisions. Our calculation of Adjusted EPS may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

 TYSON FOODS, INC.
Operating Income Reconciliation
(In millions)
(Unaudited)

Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)
(for the second quarter ended April 3, 2021)
BeefPorkChickenPrepared
Foods
International/OtherTotal
Reported operating income (loss)$445$67$6$217$(15)$720
Add: China plant relocation charge 61919
Adjusted operating income$445$67$6$217$4$739
Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)
(for the six months ended April 3, 2021)
BeefPorkChickenPrepared
Foods
International/OtherTotal
Reported operating income$973$183$(210)$483$(4)$1,425
Add: Legal contingency accrual320320
Add: China plant relocation charge 61919
Adjusted operating income$973$183$110$483$15$1,764
Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)1
(for the six months ended March 28, 2020)
BeefPorkChickenPrepared
Foods
International/OtherTotal
Reported operating income$465$284$156$349$19$1,273
Add: Restructuring and related charges522122252
Add: Beef production facility fire costs, net of insurance proceeds1616
Adjusted operating income$486$286$177$371$21$1,341

Adjusted operating income is presented as a supplementary measure of our operating performance that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, GAAP. We use adjusted operating income as an internal performance measurement and as one criterion for evaluating our performance relative to that of our peers. We believe adjusted operating income is meaningful to our investors to enhance their understanding of our operating performance and is frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties to compare our performance with the performance of other companies that report adjusted operating income. Further, we believe that adjusted operating income is a useful measure because it improves comparability of results of operations from period to period. Adjusted operating income should not be considered as a substitute for operating income or any other measure of operating performance reported in accordance with GAAP. Investors should rely primarily on our GAAP results and use non-GAAP financial measures only supplementally in making investment decisions. Our calculation of adjusted operating income may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

About Tyson Foods, Inc.
Tyson Foods, Inc. (NYSE: TSN) is one of the world’s largest food companies and a recognized leader in protein. Founded in 1935 by John W. Tyson and grown under three generations of family leadership, the Company has a broad portfolio of products and brands like Tyson®, Jimmy Dean®, Hillshire Farm®, Ball Park®, Wright®, Aidells®, ibp® and State Fair®. Tyson Foods innovates continually to make protein more sustainable, tailor food for everywhere it’s available and raise the world’s expectations for how much good food can do. Headquartered in Springdale, Arkansas, the Company had 139,000 team members at October 3, 2020. Through its Core Values, Tyson Foods strives to operate with integrity, create value for its shareholders, customers, communities and team members and serve as a steward of the animals, land and environment entrusted to it. Visit www.tysonfoods.com.

Conference Call Information and Other Selected Data
A conference call to discuss the Company’s financial results will be held at 9 a.m. Eastern Monday, May 10, 2021. We encourage participants to pre-register for the conference call using the following link: https://dpregister.com/sreg/10154617/e69435a9cd. Callers who pre-register will be given a conference passcode and unique PIN to gain immediate access to the call and bypass the live operator. Participants may pre-register at any time, including up to and after the call has started. Those without internet access or who are unable to pre-register may dial-in by calling toll free 1-844-890-1795 or international toll 1-412-717-9589. To listen to the live webcast or to view the accompanying slides, go to the Company’s investor website at http://ir.tyson.com. The webcast also can be accessed by using the direct link: https://event.on24.com/wcc/r/3081179/99CFB82C963AE919220E4F8B3C19A8F7. For those who cannot participate at the scheduled time, a replay of the live webcast and the accompanying slides will be available at http://ir.tyson.com until Thursday, June 10, 2021. A telephone replay will also be available until Thursday, June 10, 2021, toll free at 1-877-344-7529, international toll 1-412-317-0088 or Canada toll free 855-669-9658. The replay access code is 10154617. Financial information, such as this news release, as well as other supplemental data, can be accessed from the Company’s web site at http://ir.tyson.com.

Forward-Looking Statements
Certain information in this report constitutes forward-looking statements as contemplated by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, current views and estimates of our outlook for fiscal 2021, other future economic circumstances, industry conditions in domestic and international markets, our performance and financial results (e.g., debt levels, return on invested capital, value-added product growth, capital expenditures, tax rates, access to foreign markets and dividend policy). These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of factors and uncertainties that could cause our actual results and experiences to differ materially from anticipated results and expectations expressed in such forward-looking statements. We wish to caution readers not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements, which are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement and speak only as of the date made. We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Among the factors that may cause actual results and experiences to differ from anticipated results and expectations expressed in such forward-looking statements are the following: (i) the outbreak of the COVID-19 global pandemic and associated responses has had, and is expected to continue to have, an adverse impact on our business and operations; (ii) our ability to make effective acquisitions or joint ventures and successfully integrate newly acquired businesses into existing operations; (iii) the effectiveness of our financial fitness program; (iv) the implementation of an enterprise resource planning system; (v) access to foreign markets together with foreign economic conditions, including currency fluctuations, import/export restrictions and foreign politics; (vi) cyber incidents, security breaches or other disruptions of our information technology systems; (vii) risks associated with our failure to consummate favorable acquisition transactions or integrate certain acquisitions’ operations; (viii) the Tyson Limited Partnership’s ability to exercise significant control over the Company; (ix) fluctuations in the cost and availability of inputs and raw materials, such as live cattle, live swine, feed grains (including corn and soybean meal) and energy; (x) market conditions for finished products, including competition from other global and domestic food processors, supply and pricing of competing products and alternative proteins and demand for alternative proteins; (xi) outbreak of a livestock disease (such as African swine fever (ASF), avian influenza (AI) or bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE)), which could have an adverse effect on livestock we own, the availability of livestock we purchase, consumer perception of certain protein products or our ability to access certain domestic and foreign markets; (xii) changes in consumer preference and diets and our ability to identify and react to consumer trends; (xiii) effectiveness of advertising and marketing programs; (xiv) significant marketing plan changes by large customers or loss of one or more large customers; (xv) our ability to leverage brand value propositions; (xvi) changes in availability and relative costs of labor and contract farmers and our ability to maintain good relationships with team members, labor unions, contract farmers and independent producers providing us livestock; (xvii) issues related to food safety, including costs resulting from product recalls, regulatory compliance and any related claims or litigation; (xviii) compliance with and changes to regulations and laws (both domestic and foreign), including changes in accounting standards, tax laws, environmental laws, agricultural laws and occupational, health and safety laws; (xix) adverse results from litigation; (xx) risks associated with leverage, including cost increases due to rising interest rates or changes in debt ratings or outlook; (xxi) impairment in the carrying value of our goodwill or indefinite life intangible assets; (xxii) our participation in multiemployer pension plans; (xxiii) volatility in capital markets or interest rates; (xxiv) risks associated with our commodity purchasing activities; (xxv) the effect of, or changes in, general economic conditions; (xxvi) impacts on our operations caused by factors and forces beyond our control, such as natural disasters, fire, bioterrorism, pandemics or extreme weather; (xxvii) failure to maximize or assert our intellectual property rights; (xxviii) effects related to changes in tax rates, valuation of deferred tax assets and liabilities, or tax laws and their interpretation; (xxix) the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting, including identification of additional material weaknesses; and (xxx) the other risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Media Contact: Gary Mickelson, 479-290-6111
Investor Contact: Megan Britt, 479-236-4927
Source: Tyson Foods, Inc.
Category: IR, Newsroom
View Original Article
Do you like GlobeNewswire's articles? Follow on social!
Comments to: Tyson Foods Reports Second Quarter 2021 Results

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Attach images - Only PNG, JPG, JPEG and GIF are supported.